search account giftcard shopping-cart plus arrow-right checkmark paypal

Kogan Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Openness and transparency

Kogan.com Holdings Pty Ltd (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we”, “our”, “us” or “Kogan”) is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles (“NZIPPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1993 ("Privacy Act") and the Telecommunications Act 1997. By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Kogan as set out in this policy. This Privacy Policy will apply to all individuals providing personal information to Kogan (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “you” or “your”).

2. Personal information

We need to collect personal information to provide our services and products. In this Privacy Policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. Personal information is information Kogan collects which identifies you, or can be used to identify you. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

3. Collection

Kogan will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Kogan will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Kogan may collect your personal information from reputable third party lead generation sources for marketing purposes, but only where you have consented to the disclosure of your information to Kogan and for Kogan to send you marketing communications. Kogan will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

Kogan may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to Kogan. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties to whom Kogan may disclose person information are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information. Please note that some of the third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be situated outside of New Zealand. See section 9: Cross-border disclosure.If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information Kogan may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

Kogan requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

4. What does Kogan do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Kogan uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our services to you;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.

5. Disclosure of personal information

Kogan may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to Kogan disclosing your personal information to;
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law; and
  • organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by Kogan

6. Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 10: Contact information.

Kogan may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. Kogan will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that Kogan holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and Kogan will respond to your request within a reasonable time. Kogan will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If Kogan no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Kogan will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

Kogan will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. Direct Marketing Communications

We may send you direct marketing messages and information about the below:

  • Our products, services, discounts, competitions and special promotions that may be of interest to you;
  • Offers or promotions based on how you use our products and services for example your data, calling and messaging activities, location information and browsing information;
  • Other companies’ products and services Kogan thinks may be of interest to you, if you’ve chosen to receive this information.

8. Opting Out / Unsubscribe

At any time you may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. Each of our marketing emails will have an unsubscribe function which will allow you to unsubscribe from all future marketing communications. All of our marketing SMS messages will also contain an unsubscribe feature. Outside of these channels, you can opt out from receiving marketing communications at any time by emailing unsubscribe@kogan.com.au.

9. Cross-border disclosure

Kogan may disclose your personal information to recipients overseas (including in the Philippines, Hong Kong and Australia) to assist Kogan in providing you with products or services.

Kogan will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of New Zealand will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the NZIPPs

10. Contact information

If you require further information regarding this , or wish to access or correct your personal information held by us or make a complaint about a breach of the NZIPPs by Kogan, please contact us at unsubscribe@kogan.com.au or call us on 1300 304 292 or send mail to: Attn: Privacy Officer, Kogan, GPO Box 2579, Melbourne VIC 3001. Our office is located at 136 Buckhurst Street, South Melbourne, VIC 3205, Australia. A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) Kogan will take as a result of your complaint.

11. Kogan website / cookies

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Kogan website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Kogan will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

Kogan operated websites and Kogan branded websites operated by our third party partners may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time across the Kogan Group websites (including, but not limited to Kogan.com and mobiles.kogan.com). You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Kogan Group websites. Some Kogan Group websites are operated and maintained by third parties to whom Kogan has partnered with to provide you with their products and services under the Kogan brand. These websites will be subject to the website terms and conditions of the third party partner who operates the website, and any transactions you conduct on these websites will be between you and the third party partner.

12. Miscellaneous

Kogan reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Kogan website. We encourage you to check this website periodically to ensure that you are aware of the terms of Kogan’s current Privacy Policy.

Create your free Kogan.com account

Create your free Kogan.com account

Already have an account? Log In

By clicking Create Account (or signing in with Facebook, Google or Paypal), you agree to the Kogan.com Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy and to receiving marketing communications from Kogan.com. Remember, you can unsubscribe at any time.